Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Case statement

Posted on 2014-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
experts,

I have had some corruption and not sure why the form's CASE code is no longer working.
I have some criteria on a users input into a combo box and date field.

Here is a part of the Case statement criteria:
If JBIC  then :  date to receive funds must be >30 days from Date of Request form
all others the date to receive funds must be >5 days but not >25 days from Date of Request form (basically 5<>25)

Please see attached db.  It is pared down and the form opens automatically.  

I have been fiddling around with this for too long and cant even seem to get any msg box text to appear.  I dont know if its because there was some corruption.  

thank you
EE.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 40340395
I am not able to download your DB. When I click on the link it opens a page with bunch of text in it.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40340421
open your form in design view and make sure that the

Before update event of the combo have [Event Procedure]
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40340444
Will do so shortly as not at computer now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40340486
that was it!  thank you
0