Solved

Windows 2012 -- cloneable domain controller ?

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Has anyone done
http://redmondmag.com/articles/2014/09/18/cloneable-domain-controller.aspx
to restore a domain controller that
has a hardware/etc failure ?

If not, what is the BEST recommendation you have for
QUICK "Windows 2012 domain controller" restores
when hardware/etc failure happens when you only
have ONE location and ONE domain controller ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 167 total points
ID: 40340397
Cloning DCs is not meant for disaster recovery. It addresses different painpoints, most notably highly virtualized environments that may need to spin up new services (the so-called "private cloud") and wants to use the tools traditionally available but that have not been compatible with DCs until now. Cloning is great for those scenarios and for scenarios where seeding replicated data would take a long time over a slow link.

For a single DC environment, the answer is as it has always been since 2000. Backups. And restores. You need to be able to back up the DC in a way that keeps the LDAP database consistent and can restore the DC in an authoritative state. AD-aware backup software can do this. That's the correct path.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Ratnesh Mishra earned 167 total points
ID: 40340441
Had not done this till moment, however will try to do the same and will provide the link what I achieved however based on the article . Yes its possible. Apart from this there are various other method as well which can be included in Back and Disaster Recovery [BDR]. All solution may use different means/technology however provide the same output either at hardware level or software level. Many a times I had used snapshot from storagecraft to create VMs. Many a times I used copy of VHD files of DC so in case if it goes in non-recoverable state I just replace the vhd and it works for me. So conventional or unconventional method purpose should be to recover.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
ID: 40340998
The built-in backup utility of Windows since 2008 is image based. So is most other 3rd party backup software. So restoring an image is similar to "cloning". That is the standard way you would recover any server or DC.The only issues you would run into is that the new hardware may be different, for that 3rd party backup tools include things like "restore to different hardware", which strips the drivers and where new drivers can be injected, like the paragon products. A further issue can be that your OS may have been OEM, and OEM can usually only be activated once and not moved to other hardware, unless you live in the EU or countries like Switzerland, where you can call m$ for reactivation. Further issues you'll run into are that you'll probably have to re-bind your new NIC to the different services.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
SBS 20011 to Office 365 7 57
LINUX, CPANEL & WHM 5 25
What is this Task? 4 42
Question on security Audit 2 63
Understanding the various editions available is vital when you decide to purchase Windows Server 2012. You need to have a basic understanding of the features and limitations in each edition in order to make a well-informed decision that best suits y…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now