Solved

i mess up i want to delete all regs >5633 in sql server is that posible

Posted on 2014-09-23
6
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
i mess up i want to delete all regs >5633 in sql server is that posible

sql server
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 40340447
i want to
delete from instrumentos where recno>5633
tsm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40340521
delete from instrumentos where recno>5633


Well, the syntax looks correct, but ...
Make sure you have a backup in case something goes wrong.

How many records will you be deleting? (if it is a lot consider doing it in smaller batches)

Are there any constraints? (i.e. are other tables affected by this)?

Only you know that database; We only know as much about that db as you have included on this page.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40340977
So, you have the correct DELETE statement.
What you need more?
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 40342431
i mean
i have not the recno field,
is any way to have the reference of the recnumber by the system and procede?
tsm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40343067
can you provide the complete table definition? (field names, types etc.)

and perhaps a few rows of data too?

If you do not have a [recno] field how do you know that you need to delete where recno > 5633 ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40343322
Are you saying that recno isn't a column from a table? If so, do you want to mean ROWNUMBER?
0