Solved

Sum([Bound Control]) not working. Not even displaying.

Posted on 2014-09-23
17
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
HI Experts!! I have a field called PmtAmount in a subform. In the footer I have a field named Sum([PmtAmount). The field is displayed but there is no value nor is there an #Error displayed which would indicate I've done something around. I have used this in almost every application I've developed. I'm stumped. Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Ei0914
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 125 total points
ID: 40340529
is there a typo ?

Sum([PmtAmount) should be Sum([PmtAmount])
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 40340533
Good catch but no -- It's correct on the form -- I typed it wrong here :)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 125 total points
ID: 40340557
is there an equal sign (=) before the formula ?
=Sum([Bound Control])
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 40340560
Yes the equal sign is there.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 125 total points
ID: 40341385
You may have to requery it from the main form at the OnCurrent event:

Me!NameOfSubformControl.Form.TextboxWithSum.Requery

/gustav
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 125 total points
ID: 40341515
Make sure that the field specified in the SUM(FieldName) is the name of the field as it appears in the underlying table or query, (not the name of the textbox or other control that displays it on your form).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 40342073
The field name is correct. It is the bound field name.  I've tried repaint/requery/refresh all to no avail. I even created a new form to see if there was a corruption and still no dice. This is making me nuts.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40342135
<It is the bound field name>

if you are displaying the total, the textbox should be UNBOUND.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 40342266
I just noticed this issue is occurring on ALL forms -- not just the one I had originally mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 40342270
The field is: = Sum([the bound field name]) as I have always done. As I said above -- I just noticed it's happening throughout the application. I'm going to run a repair on Office to see if that might do something. This is beyond strange.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 40342288
Do you have other totals in this subform footer?  Sometimes problems in one calculation can make the rest of the (previously working) calculations fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 40342294
OKAY! I did a repair and now all the totals are working and visible. What the heck? Thank you all for your input. I will share the points among you for you help. This was a new one for me!!
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40342298
did the C&R fixed the error?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 40342299
As always, thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 40342301
C&R did not --- but a Repair on the Office Installation did the trick.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 40342305
Also, you haven't responded to Gustav's post.  Did you try his requery suggestion?

For most of the other suggestions here, I would have expected to see #error or #name rather than nothing at all.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 40342309
Sorry,  missed some posts.  I'll blame it on my cellphone   :)
0