Solved

Remote access solution

Posted on 2014-09-23
6
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I'm looking for remote access solutions that doesn't take too much interaction from the user. Our customers are not very computer savvy so we want to make sure the solution is easy enough to install. Teamviewer looks OK but it's a little on the expensive side. We don't need a fancy solution. The main thing is too gain access so we can install our client on it.

Any help would be appreciate.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jordan Smith
Jordan Smith earned 125 total points
ID: 40340512
Check out Mikogo.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Dala
Alan Dala earned 0 total points
ID: 40340517
Thank you for your answer!

Anybody heard about AeroAdmin?

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 125 total points
ID: 40340522
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 40340828
have you considered the built in 'remote assistance' ??
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 125 total points
ID: 40348212
Teamviewer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40361009
Thank you all for your responses. As I mentioned in my original post, Teamviewer is too expensive for us. With 'remote assistance' I'm worried that it requires a little too much interaction from the remote party...
0