Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Surface Pro1 Not enough USB Resources

Posted on 2014-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I am using my Surface Pro 1 with Windows 8.1.
I have a USB3 powered HUB by Sabrent(10 USB3 ports).
My Surface is plugged into that.
I have 5 monitors, an external SSD hard drive connected to it.
One of the ports, I have another USB3 powered HUB, this one allows a Ethernet port to be connected to it.  That is how I get my internet service, I do not like WiFi while at home.  The HUB is from PLUGGABLE.
On that home I have a thumbdrive connected to it.

I am trying to plug my BeagleBone Black to it but I get an error message that not enough USB resources.  If I connect it directly to mu Suface I can use it.
If I plug in into any of the two HUBs, I get the error message of not enough USB resources.
I have scoured the internet for clues on how to resolve this but to no avail.

Any one knows a fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:j_rameses
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40340617
probably because you can only get a certain amount of power from a usb port and you just have too many things connected
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 40340632
I have two different usb3 powered hubs. They have there own power supply.
The device powers on i just can not access it because it says not enough resources.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40341017
Some devices just need to be connected directly, without having hubs in between.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 40341381
rindi, is there a way to circumvent that?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40341395
No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 40349848
Rindi, it appears you are correct.
Some devices must be connected directly.
I experimented by connecting other USB3 devices and they were able to connect successfully.
I take it then that my beaglebone black I must not use via USB.
I decided to use Ethernet to communicate with it instead.
I then used a separate USB hub off the network only simply to power it up.

Thanks for your solution.
0