Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire Notebook will not boot

Posted on 2014-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I have a client with an Acer Aspire Windows 8 notebook that will not boot.  I get "preparing automatic repair" followed by a black screen for approximately 10 minutes, it reboots a few times and then I get various options such as Safemode, but no "last good configuration" or "dos prompt"
The best case scenario would be to get the last good configuration in order to have a workable laptop, however, just being able to copy the data out of the laptop would be useful
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
Thanks
Jeannie
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40340723
Hi Jeannie,

Have you tried safe mode?  Sometimes you can see in the event log viewer what causes the non boot.  Also, pressing F8 before Windows kicks in on startup should give you a menu of options.

Have you tried booting on the installation media and running "repair"?.  

As a last resort there are any number of external drive holders that will allow you to access the drive.  Remove from the laptop, insert into an external drive holder such as a USB shell or a USB dock, attach via USB to a working system and copy out the data.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40340953
or just connect the disk to a working PC 's sata connector as second drive - much easier, AND faster to copy data
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40340983
To get the data and perform repair - Paragon Rescue Kit Free: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-free/
Create a CD or USB stick with it and boot the laptop from it. There find File Transfer Wizard and use it to copy the data to USB drive.
Then use Boot Corrector to fix the boot problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 40342781
It took a while before I could get the options back on the screen but safe mode did work
Thank you
0