Solved

stop users from installing Microsoft SQL Server on their PC’s.

Posted on 2014-09-23
5
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I am looking at using AD to stop users from installing Microsoft SQL Server on their PC’s.
0
Comment
Question by:ArtistX
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40340589
I'm sorry, but I have to ask: What is your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtistX
ID: 40340630
I have Sys Admins with Admin Rights on a Server. I want to stop/prevent them from installing any instances of SQL on that Server.
Sorry about the dumb initial question.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40340658
You mean you need to block access on installing the sql on server for specific group of users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtistX
ID: 40340659
Yes.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 40340694
You can use Software Restriction group Policies to block installaing the software. Use additional rules for your requirement  http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/netgeneral/Software-Restriction-Policies.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

7 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now