Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Imaging

Posted on 2014-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I have a few customers on completely different domains(or workgroups) that need to rebuild their computers once in a while. I know WDS works great in a network environment but what solution would be ideal for computers that don't have a way to communicate with a WDS server. Considering the different software and different settings, would creating images on USBs or DVDs be even worth it? Are there any other solutions out there that I'm not aware of?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340567
WDS is a good distribution mechanism, but isn't very good at creating or managing images. I never recommend using it alone. The tool that I recommend pairing it with also happens to be very good at deploying images in non-WDS environments. Grab MDT 2013. You can deploy from fileshares or create USB keys, and create rules called task sequences so one base image can still deploy different drivers and applications based on custom criteria. Very versatile. Very easy. Perfect for small businesses and mid-sized businesses and does play well with WDS and even integrates with SCCM for very large deployments. It is really one great front-end tool that spans all the other back-end products Microsoft offers.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340963
>>  would creating images on USBs or DVDs be even worth it?   <<

on a DVD you have max 4.7 GB space  - so every image will take 3-4 DVD's and is also slow on using
an usb disk drive can be used for many images - at the usb speed: usb 2 or usb 3
The fastest solution is an internal disk, containing the images
0