Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to authenticate external web application that wants to embed one of my secure pages?

Posted on 2014-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Hey,

A third party web application wants to embed some of my secure content in its page.

Each web application has its own user authentication and different user bases.

What is the best and most seamless way to let Web App 1 embed my page without promptings its users?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mhdi
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40341526
Use an iframe
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 2000 total points
ID: 40341794
Use an API key system, such as OAuth.  Every application wanted to pull from your site gets a key, and that key determines what access they have.
0