Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# code to put monitor to sleep and awake

Posted on 2014-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
Hi

I need a c# code solution to put a Windows 7 Pro monitor to sleep and wake up on command.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:SkyMagic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40341739
What have you tried? What have you looked at?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkyMagic
ID: 40342588
No was to busy with other work. Was hoping maybe someone had some info.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 40343467
Simple answer is:
SendMessage(HWND_BROADCAST, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MONITORPOWER, (LPARAM) 2);

Detail instructions are here:
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/12794/Complete-Guide-on-How-To-Turn-A-Monitor-On-Off-Sta
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SkyMagic
ID: 40351315
Thank you!
0