Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Find Folder Location in Windows Explorer Search Results

Posted on 2014-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
OS: Windows 7 / Windows 8.1 Desktop

QUESTION
How do you view the folder tree of files and folders after performing a search in Windows Explorer?

BACKGROUND
You want to find the location of multiple files or folders using Windows Explorer search, so you enter the search string in the text box. You get a list of results in the current window.

If you right click > "Open Folder Location," you lose all the search results because it opens in the same window.

If you right click > "Open in New Window," it opens the path to the search result location, NOT the path to the file location.

1) You cannot see the file or folder location in folder tree in the left panel.

2) If you look at the folder path in the address bar, you see a text string with Unicode characters for slashes and spaces (eg, %3A, %20, etc.). If you try to enter everything after the "Location:" in that string into another Windows Explorer address bar, it does not translate properly.

WORK AROUND
One work around is to first "Open in New Window". Then open the file in an appropriate program such as Notepad or Excel. Then click "Save As > Browse" and open a folder from the "save as" window.

But is there another way to do this that isn't so clunky? Is there an online program that will convert Unicode to text so Windows Explorer can read it? Is there another Windows option in the context menu, or the toolbar ribbon that I am not aware of?
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40340657
In Explorer's search results, press Alt+V, ensure Details view is chosen, then select Choose details...Explorer Search - Alt V - Choose details...In the Choose Details dialog, check the Folder item.Explorer Search - Alt V - Choose Details - FolderNow the path to each result will appear in the Folder column of the search results... on the right, in the form
folder name [drive]:\full\path\to\[folder name].
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40340685
The Location is also shown on the General tab of each result's Properties dialog.

You can click & drag across that to highlight the path, then copy it to clipboard, if it's too long to easily remember.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40340690
What I do is type in my search then once it has found them all
look to the bottom >see more results< this will open the entire search
in one page  then I rightclick one and open file location,  or view content
alternatively use Darr247 suggestion of adding the views while in the search results page.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 40340692
@Darr247 - Yes, your suggestion does allow me to "see" the folder path. However, it does not allow me to navigate to that folder and view the folder tree, which is what happens when you "Right Click > Open File Location". However, if I want to view another location for another search result, I must click the "Back Arrow" and perform the search all over again, and again, and again.

Another Work Around I just realized is the following...

- Right click the file or folder in the search results.
- Select Properties.
- With the mouse pointer, select "Location" path and copy to clipboard (ctrl+c).
- Paste into address bar of a new window - et Voila!

Does Microsoft provide an elegant solution for this?

"Open File Location In New Window" would be the best solution.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40340726
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 40340885
@Merete - Your suggestion about "see more results" is good when applicable. In your second comment, it seems you are providing a suggestion on how to make the search work faster.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 40340909
My apologies. When I posted my Work Around solution, I had not seen that Darr247 had already posted that method above.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40340955
No worries WizeOwl
0