?
Solved

Unable to access Exchange OWA via URL, but works using IP address.  Why?!?

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Just moved to a new Windstream MPLS connection.  Exchange server (\\exchange-svr @ 192.168.1.5) is only accessible if I use http://192.168.1.5/exchange.  If I try http://exchange-svr/exchange, I get a logon prompt, but will not actually authenticate.  The Exchange server is 2003.  The issue is new to the new MPLS connection, so obviously that is related to the issue.  I do not have this issue at any of the other 7 locations.  But it's Windstream, so unless I can tell them exactly where to look, they'll never figure it out on their own.  I need some direction.
0
Comment
Question by:michaellhix
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 750 total points
ID: 40340614
did you try to add the entry to hosts file for

192.168.1.5 exchange-svr

And also try to do trace route to the exchange-svr by using name and then by using IP address it might give you some insights to the issue?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Galvin
Mark Galvin earned 750 total points
ID: 40341274
Do you have any SSL certs installed on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaellhix
ID: 40370380
Sorry guys, had to run out of town for a bit.

So, in response; It's AD, so didn't really need host files; the DNS handles the resolution.  And it pings and pops up the login by name or IP.  And no SSL certs on it; it's 2003 and internal (and going away soon it turns out) so no certs.

However, the problem is resolved.  Turns out that Windstream had their head up their collective orifice again.  I know that's difficult to fathom, what with their sterling track record and all, but there it is.  I wish I could have beaten the actual cause / resolution out of them, but when you ask them where they jacked it up, all you get is 'Please hold, ...' and elevator music designed to get rid of you soonest.  Thanx for the quick answers, tho.
0