Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Enabling Sorting on one column of a subform

Posted on 2014-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
In Access 2010 if have a subform within a Main Form.  I would like to enable sorting on one of the columns in the subform only.  On the Form Properties I have the Shortcut Menu option set to NO to prevent sorting on all columns.  Is there a way to enable this on just one specific column?
0
Comment
Question by:dsoderstrom
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 375 total points
ID: 40341033
Not that I know of. It's all or none.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 375 total points
ID: 40341224
You could add a button on the MainForm that would sort your datasheet on that column:

Me.YourSubformCONTROL.Form.OrderBy= "YourColumnName"
Me.YourSubformCONTROL.Form.OrderByOn = True

Or:

Me.YourSubformControl.Form.Recordsource = "SELECT Col1, Col2, Col3 FROM YourTable ORDER BY Col3"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40341238
True, but OrderByOn will enable sorting on all coloumns.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 375 total points
ID: 40341269
You might want to take a look at the article I wrote a while back on sorting lists and subforms.

It involves passing a list of fields to a subroutine which populates a table and displays a popup form that lets you select the fields you want to use in the sort, the priority of the field in the sort, and the direction of the sort on each column selected.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 375 total points
ID: 40341789
Enabling Sorting on one column of a subform

This can also get a bit messy depending on what else you need:
Do you need edits while sorting?
Do you need to save the sort?
Do you need the form to be sorted by this field by default?
..etc

Other solutions involve manipulating the Ribbon (and the shortcut menus, as you mentioned) to hide/show the sorting options for certain fields...
...all to messy IMHO

What you could also do is just add sorting buttons above that specific field, (to allow sorting).

Yes, ...users will still be able to sort by the other fields, ...but with that one field being the only field with "Sort" buttons, ...at least that will be a visual cue that this is the only field they "should" be sorting...
;-)

Quick and dirt sample db attached...

JeffCoachman
Database31.mdb
0