?
Solved

Exchange 2010 forwarding to an external account

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hi guys;

Need to forward an eMail from Exchange 2011 to an external address. Tried following the directions list on the site, but they fail when you try to build a Mail Contact from the recipient configuration - the system rejects a box with the same name as an existing user. How else to set it up?

Wondering

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Mason
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
masterofall earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340678
The most important piece of information is the external SMTP address for the mail contact.   My guess is that it is the mail contact name that is not unique (i.e. you have another active directory user with the same name.)  You may use any meaningful unique name to create the contact (for example add '2' or '-ext' to the surname but you must use the correct e-mail address for the external SMTP address.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:☠MAS☠
☠MAS☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340836
Here you go.http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd547068.aspx
Please post the error (if any)  after trying this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg Mason
ID: 40342911
Worked!
0