Solved

Distribute iOS app to fleet of iOS devices

Posted on 2014-09-23
5
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-24
I have a customer with a fleet of iOS devices. They deployed them over time without any central management / MDM solution. iOS versions range from 6 to 8.

They assigned each device a unique Apple ID during registration.

They would like to push-install or distribute, in some way, applications and web shortcuts to all iOS devices.

I realize that without some kind of MDM that integrates tightly with iOS, this can't happen. What are some good options in this scenarios. Unlike Android, iOS won't allow installation of apps from unknown sources, so it's not as simple of pushing an .apk from an MDM solution.

I've researched some of the solutions such as Apple's Volume Purchase Program (VPP), etc. but enterprise management of iOS devices seems a bit oqaque. Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:William Polymenakos
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40341506
A company I used to work for used MaaS360. Once a device was connected with an MDM policy we could automatically push out apps from both the app store and enterprise apps that were developed by us. It had a separate app called the App Catalog that also listed suggested applications that we setup.

http://www.maas360.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:William Polymenakos
William Polymenakos earned 0 total points
ID: 40342532
I've heard good things about MaaS360. I also found that Meraki MDM Standard Edition is free and has app management.

https://meraki.cisco.com/products/systems-manager/#compare
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 40352560
My org uses Airwatch MDM, in conjunction with Apple's VPP.  Can purchase and manage app licenses (and re-use them if desired), remote wipe, reset passcode, push webclips, etc.
0