Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best access to MS SQL Server 2012 for training

Posted on 2014-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-27
I'm doing some training to upgrade my skills in the Microsoft SQL Server stack. I want to learn SSIS, SSAS and SSRS. I need advice on the best (lowest cost) way to get access to MS SQL Server 2012 for this purpose. Is SQL Server express an  option? Are cloud based services available e.g. Amazon AWS? Do I need to buy a copy for my home PC? Thanks in advance for any help given.
0
Comment
Question by:FyllSee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40340664
the best option will be to obtain your local copy of the SQL server instead of the cloud based solutions, and since the SQL Server Express with Advanced Services is free to use and includes the following
Experience the full feature set of SQL Server Express. This package contains the database engine, Express Tools, Reporting Services, Full Text Search, management tools, and all the components of SQL Server Express.

i think that the Express will be good basis...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1600 total points
ID: 40340665
I think SQL Server Developer edition is the best. It costs only $59.95 but gives you access to all features of SQL Server, inluding SSIS, SSAS and SSRS. The express editions lucks these features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FyllSee
ID: 40340703
Thanks for that. Does that mean I would need a Server 2008R2 or Server 2012 box to run the developer edition on or can I install and run on a Win 7 Pro workstation?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40340729
I am pretty sure it will run on Windows 7, but please check the official website before buying
0
 

Author Comment

by:FyllSee
ID: 40340954
Cool - SQL Server 2012 runs on Win 7 Pro SP1 according to the official MS information. One final point: Do I need a MSDN subscription or anything to run SQL Server 2012 Developer edition?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 400 total points
ID: 40340988
You will just need free microsoft account ( skype, etc..) to access download link...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FyllSee
ID: 40341008
Very prompt response - thanks EE
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41524274
All - Based on this question and others I just kicked out an article called SQL Server Training.  Please let me know if you like it, and if yes click the 'Good Article' button at the bottom.  Thanks.  -Jim
0