?
Solved

SBS 2011 ESX to Hyper-V?

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,
We have a client running SBS 2011 standard in a VM under a Esxi (vsphere) 5 hypervisor.
We would like to migrate them to Hyper-V and convert their VM to a Hyper-V one.
They're currently having issues with the VM crashing, had a faulty RAM module on the RAID controller and Vsphere hadn't been patched for years.

Is SBS 2011 supported as a VM under Server 2012R2?

We'd rather not use the free Hyper-V 2012 Hypervisor but instead use the Minimal Server Interface as this is a remote site with no Win8 local machines etc.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Ace-IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340696
I have used 5nine converter in the past and it should work for your case.  Check out the link below:

http://www.5nine.com/vmware-hyper-v-v2v-conversion-free.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ace-IT
ID: 40340702
Thanks,
I also need to know if SBS 2011 standard will run/supported under Server 2012r2?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340708
Yes it will run and is fully supported.
0