Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can remove the virus ?

Posted on 2014-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
Dear Expert
After i downloaded some software, there are often video show in right bottom of my PC screen. Please see the picture in attachment. Any experts can give some suggestion to remove it ? Thank you.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40340724
Look in Programs and Features and see if you can find the program and uninstall it.

Find, download and install Process Explorer from Microsoft. Run it. Look at the Explorer tree on the left side. Are there any alphanumeric processes running?  If so, kill them, and do NOT restart. Get Malwarebytes and run it to eliminate viruses and malware. Restart after it has finished.

Even if no rogue processes, run Malwarebytes anyway. It is a top notch added malware removal program on top of your existing A/V application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40340734
Thank you so much for your fast reply. I found several application installed in my PC !
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40340738
Thank you so much for your fast reply. I found several application installed in my PC. After I uninstalled them, the video disappear again. but there is still a problem there. which is new screen appearing (please see it in attachment after i clicked anywhere on my pc screen.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40340742
Thank you so much for your fast reply. I found several application installed in my PC. After I uninstalled them, the video disappear again. but there is still a problem there. which is new screen appearing (please see it in attachment) after i clicked anywhere on my pc screen.aaaaaa
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40341284
Please look for rogue processes as I described above, and please use Malwarebytes to scan.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40341389
Also worth a try is to restore your your system to an earlier time before the rogue programs got installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40353677
@John Hurst, thank you for your reply. You mentioned to kill alphanumeric processes running. After i install and run process explore, there are a lot application running. which one are alphanumeric processes in left ?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40353680
That alphanumeric process is probably under Explorer.  Yes, Kill the process.

Now do NOT restart, but run Malwarebytes. That should start removing malware. Remove all that you can, and only then close out everything and restart.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40361104
@EESky  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0