Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nagios question

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
Hi
   i have setup Nagios server and Nagios agent on my windows server, i can get the Service Status Details For my windows host as attachment, i would like ask Nagios to send this Service Status Details For all host to me email everyday, how can i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 40340737
please see an attachment i would like Nagios to send me this information everyday
Nagio-Services-status-details-for-all-ho
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 2000 total points
ID: 40341659
this is not a feature that is built into nagios. You will have to create your own email template and setup a cron job to do a daily report. This link below explains the steps one person took to achieve this. There are numerous ways to do the same

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/24818-nagios-daily-status-update-email
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40343112
No not possible. You can setup nagios to be viewable on mobile device.

Instead of configure a summary email, perhaps setup threshold on the parameter that you are concern with?
0