?
Solved

Smart Event Error

Posted on 2014-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Not sure what the error means or what to do about it.
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trinitrotoluene
trinitrotoluene earned 750 total points
ID: 40340767
where and what error are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 750 total points
ID: 40340769
Presumably the error you're referring to is a S.M.A.R.T. generated warning related to the reliability of a disk drive.

We'll need to see the entire message, verbatim, and also the context in which it appears.  At that point there will be enough information to start assessing the situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 40343116
Capture-1.PNGCapture-2.PNGCapture-3.PNG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 40343124
Capture-4.PNG
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40343140
Thank you.  It is unfortunate that the system is not reporting the nature of the S.M.A.R.T. issue.  The info it has given you is in the nature of a trained mechanic telling you "Something's wrong with your car."

I suggest that you download the Passmark Disk Checkup S.M.A.R.T. utility, and run it against the array to see if the S.M.A.R.T. issue is on one of the bound drives, or in the array.  This will give specific information.

If you see orange or red entries, those are things that should be investigated.

If not, then the error is not one that can be investigated from the Windows side using S.M.A.R.T.  You'd have to take the array controller at its (unsupported) word, and remove or replace "the solid-state device that is used as a cache device", then investigate that device separately.


Passmark Disk Checkup
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 40343963
Got nothin.

Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 40344816
I'm going to take the box in and have it replaced.
0