Solved

Hierarchy Rollup

Posted on 2014-09-23
11
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Hello,

I need some help with the attached spreadsheet.  Columns D:M, creates my hierarchy rollup with Employee ID numbers.  Columns W:AF are the names associated with the employee ID#'s.  This rollup is from the employee up to the CEO.

Columns AG:AP is the hierarchy from the CEO down to the direct manager.  I've added a lot of formulas to make this happen, but whenever I need to refresh the data, it takes about 2 hours out of my to do this process.  It stalls from 15-20 to recalculate.

Is there another to get the Bottom Up and Top Down hierarhy that would require a simplier formula or a macro  I have to refresh 3 of these twice a week and waiting on the form to save or calculate is very counter productive

===============
Related question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_28522751.html
Hierarchy-Rollup--example-.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:ablove3
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40341024
If you could elaborate on how exactly the UDF works, perhaps we can come up with a native-formula way of doing this, or -alternatively- a VBA method to do them all in one go instead of using a user defined function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 40341572
Someone offered me a different solution to use a more powerful data base and I completely agree, but this is a short term project through January and I don't feel that my company will expense it.  I used Excel because there are often missing managers or managers that loop, because they report to themselves in our ERP and I have to use some logic to find the true manager.

I started this project, by using the employee ID of the employees and their managers to build a hierarchy from bottom up, meaning their direct manager, the manager's manager and so forth until it leads up to the CEO of the company.  I then used a lookup to look up each layer by name from their employee ID, so I could see in name form how the hierarchy looks.  Then I was provided with a formula that would show "top down" mean from the CEO (level 1), to the CEO direct reports (level 2) all the way to the direct manager of the employee.  We need that view in order to determine who the level 2 managers are and every level down from there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40341850
I couldn't come up with a faster function unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 40342244
No problem, thank you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40342404
I suggest starting with this BOM hierarchical rollup Access article
http:A_19-BOM-parts-list-expansion.html

and this tree/hierarchy article
http:A_2153-Managing-Trees-and-Hierachies-in-Access.html
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 40342664
Take a look at the attached database and the queries that read a table, imported from your workbook.
Hierarchy.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 40344202
Hi Aikimark, I'll have to look at this tonight or tomorrow, but I'll have a response back to you by this weekend.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40344220
no rush
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 40387917
Using Access Database is the best solution
0