Solved

question about antimalware program for new laptop- which program is sugested?

Posted on 2014-09-23
6
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi my friend just got a new HP laptop and I installed windows defender for antivirus program but somehow about an hour after I installed it the computer got infected with the Contenko.com browser hijacker.

I think after I left my friend tried to install java and flash and after he tried to do that it got infected. So I am wondering why windows defender did not catch that virus?

Is there a better program that would be better so this does not happen again? I ended up doing a restore and it seems all traces are gone but I dont want it to happen again so just checking if any other programs are sugested?

I know superantispyware and malwarebytes are good for cleaning but they do not auto run and auto protect (unless you have the paid version) so I am wondering if the paid version is a good idea for them to get? Or would another program be better?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trinitrotoluene
trinitrotoluene earned 125 total points
ID: 40340765
I would suggest using a personal firewall such as Zonealarm and an antivirus such as AVG, Avira etc. There are free editions of these and personally these have worked for me.

Definitely the paid versions of vendors such as McAfee, Trendmicro and the above vendors themselves offer more features. You need to analyze and see if you need them or the basic minimum is sufficient for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Johneil1
Johneil1 earned 125 total points
ID: 40340781
Also you may want to try Comodo BOClean as well as their free firewall/ HIPS solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johneil1
ID: 40340783
Oh forgot the link: Comodo Free
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Travis Martinez earned 125 total points
ID: 40340812
Comodo firewall as mentioned is the bomb..

To clean it:

www.herdprotect.com

They're a central point for all anti-malware scanners and a comprehensive list.  The best scanning utility.

Just checked the site and they're down for maintenance another 25 minutes.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 40341009
With the wrong person at the keyboard, no virus scanner will help.
Just imagine the following: a malicious, self coded script "comes along" and asks for execution. Your friend doesn't know what it is, but is anxious to get it running. So he allows it. The script had been tested and cautiously modified before by the author against virustotal.com to make sure NO SCANNER IN THE WORLD will detect it (yes, possible). It now shuts down all possible AV software (uses a list of common services for AV), then downloads a bunch of viruses now that your AV is stopped and there you go.

I am telling you this, because if after just one hour he gets infected, clearly shows, your friend makes common mistakes. You should better analyse what went wrong:
-don't install or even run software from unknown sources
-keep your system updated
-keep your software updated (running something like secunia PSI will help you a lot!)
-try to understand security messages - if you don't understand those, don't click OK/continue.

If you follow this advice, you are protected better than with some AV software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40442196
thanks for the ideas!
0