Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asking for vendor recommendation for multi-layer firewall and link balancer

Posted on 2014-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
What are you guys using for firewall and link balancer to support multi ISPs.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmatty102
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Jackson earned 288 total points
ID: 40340790
Best firewalls -- Palo Alto
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:svijay_k
svijay_k earned 288 total points
ID: 40340806
Cisco ASA 55xx and Barracuda Link load balancer
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 288 total points
ID: 40340850
Dell SonicWall NSA series can do both these jobs.  The NSA2600 is a network firewall with load balancing capabilities built in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:great_gentle_man
great_gentle_man earned 568 total points
ID: 40341172
Hi,

I am using Fortinet's Fortigate 100-d with upto 22 configurable ports for multiple wan links and 60D/B with two wan ports. , with fault tolerance and load balancing.

Fortinet is market leader in its segment according gartner.

http://www.gartner.com/technology/reprints.do?id=1-1Z6XAOO&ct=140807&st=sb

But it depends upon a of lot factors, as per below in any order.
What are your link requirements.
what are your security
what is your budget,
how good is support of selected vendor in your region,
which vendor is most common in your region as it will be easier to find technical human resources.
etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 568 total points
ID: 40342185
+1
Best firewalls -- Palo Alto
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmatty102
ID: 40342205
Thanks all for your response. I'm using cisco ASA right now and would like to add an extra layer of security along with link balancer.

I have been reading a lot of good thing about Dell Sonicwall and it seems to fullfil our needs but the management seems to against them when I bring up the name. I was looking at the Link Load Balancer AscenLink by Forinet but after looking at the Fortigate 100-d, it seems to be something that we need in one unit.

@great_gentle_man, may I ask what is the size of the site that you have the Fortigate 100-d implemented? how's the performance and what are the things that you like and dislike about it?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmatty102
ID: 40342214
Hi Sean Jackson and Schuyler Dorsey,

Does Palo Alto firewall feature with load balancing like the Dell SonicWall?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 568 total points
ID: 40342255
It depends on what specifically you are looking to accomplish.

E.g. do you have multiple DMZ servers which host a public website and you are wanting an appliance to load balance between those two from a performance/uptime perspective

E.g. do you have a single DMZ server which hosts a public website and are wanting the public to be able to access it no matter which ISP connection they come in from

E.g. Do you want to setup all of your traffic to use one ISP and if that connection goes down, fail all traffic over to the other ISP connection.

PAN can handle 2 and 3 for sure. For option 1, I typically opt for a dedicated solution for that like the MS built in NLB or a virtual appliance.

The "next-gen" security features are also a lot more advanced, flexible, dynamic and configurable on the PANs (in my opinion).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:great_gentle_man
great_gentle_man earned 568 total points
ID: 40343233
about 200 users, 100 d handling every thing fine,
at the moment we are using couple of site to site vpns with multiple wan links in ft, &  nlb,
35 remote users are using ssl vpn to connect,
Internet proxy for all internal users, with logging
content filtering,
DMZ.
16gb Internal storage.
etc.etc

you can have two similar devices in high-availability mode, log analayser can also be added for logging and analysis.

If you are a windows server admin, the GUI is easy enough, although some things needs getting used to , if you are a cli person, the command prompt is very powerful, but also quite different from Cisco.
0