Solved

Can you respect one who does not respect you?

Posted on 2014-09-23
10
42 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
What's up with respect..

Can you respect one who does not respect you?

   - or -

Is respect a two-way street?
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 16 total points
ID: 40340857
Respect begets respect.  There have been situations in my past when I have had to work for people that I could not respect due to leadership and personality shortcomings.  I was not successful under the direction of those particular individuals because I built resentment over time in dealing with them.  Sometimes you just learn to walk away, rather than let things continue to get worse.

On the flip side of that, you should always me mindful of and respect others unless they give you a reason not to, and even if they do, you talk to them about why you felt disrespected in a polite, open and honest way.  If they aren't able to hear your concerns, and respond accordingly, refer to paragraph one.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 18 total points
ID: 40340930
Hi,

I would say respecting anyone should come from your heart.
It's not 2 -way street always as some one some times disrespects you or insult you at certain instance for your good or for your betterment. For eg. When any elder scolds at younger one its not they don't like  you or they don't respect you but in major such cases they love you much more than they you think.
In professional career when senior disrespects you or insult you its either of two one would be just they are trying to dominant you in such cases i would suggest to be calm and fight back with your cool nature and try to respect them , i am not saying you should not agitate or revolt but at specific time so that even they should understand that if he want he would have revolted .But in other case you have to keep you in there place and check whether we had done the same thing what you would have done.

So conclusion is to be calm and try to respect everyone whether they respect you or not , there nature would automatically change for you.
:)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 16 total points
ID: 40340946
Give respect take rest respect.
If you are not getting the respect back still respect him and don't be like him with other.
If you get respect from someone respect him back more than he respects you.
May be there are people who is monitoring/watching you so they will learn from your life.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40341031
Heart!

I think I tend to agree, while not really wanting to think too much now about mental vs emotional aspect.

Generally, more something like - while I'd rather respect the person, they may not deserve it, but be willing to give them a chance, another chance, then OK, one more. A bit necessary in trying to 'get by'. After that, - less personal. Respect their position.

For pay, respect boss, for grade respect teacher. Once unable to respect person, respect position. When position changes, they lose it.

For family, respect elders, they've the greater experience may ever assist. For the children, they'll ever need to gain from our experience, while they may never know better, or just maybe they will. Besides, they can ever teach if only by asking. Family first, can ever retain respect.

For peers and strangers, we can always move on. There's billions of others.

Sounds like that is full circle?
Not so sure about the 'earning' of respect, or whether it involves the gut, heart, mind, etc. Or other relations/relationships. [hmm, like positions, - police, politician, preacher]

I think a good default would be to respect the badge.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40345380
Last call, I've found way to present followup (sequel)

Should religions and atheists tolerate one another?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_28526049.html
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40345398
Seems applicable in EE as well. All experts here are peers warranting respect from one another. One with more time online and points can indicate elder, one who can have experience to learn from. One 'beginner' with few points can be thought of as one who warrants the benefit of gaining from experience of their elder. Respect can go to both elder and newbie.

Some responses while facing difficulty of selecting 'best':

Trenton Knew> Sometimes you just learn to walk away, rather than let things continue to get worse.

Been there, a lot, too much. Then it could be that they are actually trying to provoke confrontation towards escalation (ex: of 'resentment')

nsoftservice> there nature would automatically change for you.

Yeah, to change the world, need to change the world.

MAS> monitoring/watching you so they will learn from your life.

Mindful of saying, that while it can be ok for parents to disagree, they should not do so in front of their children.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40345401
Summary, it appears to be unanimous (recusing self):

3-0 Yes, you 'can' respect one who does not respect you?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40345413
Selecting 'change' as 'best' (and extra point for length) - otherwise even split - welcome to the TA's 'top 25' list for the year.


hmmm..............

[Are you ready?....................]
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40345425
"Respect"

(oo) What you want
(oo) Baby, I got
(oo) What you need
(oo) Do you know I got it?
(oo) All I'm askin'
(oo) Is for a little respect when you come home (just a little bit)
Hey baby (just a little bit) when you get home
(just a little bit) mister (just a little bit)

I ain't gonna do you wrong while you're gone
Ain't gonna do you wrong (oo) 'cause I don't wanna (oo)
All I'm askin' (oo)
Is for a little respect when you come home (just a little bit)
Baby (just a little bit) when you get home (just a little bit)
Yeah (just a little bit)

I'm about to give you all of my money
And all I'm askin' in return, honey
Is to give me my profits
When you get home (just a, just a, just a, just a)
Yeah baby (just a, just a, just a, just a)
When you get home (just a little bit)
Yeah (just a little bit)

[instrumental break]

Ooo, your kisses (oo)
Sweeter than honey (oo)
And guess what? (oo)
So is my money (oo)
All I want you to do (oo) for me
Is give it to me when you get home (re, re, re ,re)
Yeah baby (re, re, re ,re)
Whip it to me (respect, just a little bit)
When you get home, now (just a little bit)

R-E-S-P-E-C-T
Find out what it means to me
R-E-S-P-E-C-T
Take care, TCB

Oh (sock it to me, sock it to me,
sock it to me, sock it to me)
A little respect (sock it to me, sock it to me,
sock it to me, sock it to me)
Whoa, babe (just a little bit)
A little respect (just a little bit)
I get tired (just a little bit)
Keep on tryin' (just a little bit)
You're runnin' out of foolin' (just a little bit)
And I ain't lyin' (just a little bit)
(re, re, re, re) 'spect
When you come home (re, re, re ,re)
Or you might walk in (respect, just a little bit)
And find out I'm gone (just a little bit)
I got to have (just a little bit)
A little respect (just a little bit)


[photo gallery]                  
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6FOUqQt3Kg0
Aretha Franklin - Respect [1967] (Original Version)
Song written by Otis Redding

[live skirts]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n0POmdK18WU
Her song made it to number one in the US in 1967. This song charted to number 2 in Canada, number 10 in the UK, number 11 in the Netherlands, and number 15 in Australia.

the Queen of Soul
http://www.songfacts.com/detail.php?id=1118
It was Aretha's idea to cover this song. She came up with the arrangement, added the "Sock it to me" lines, and played piano on the track. Her sister Carolyn, who sang backup on the album, also helped with the song.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40347057
0