Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I clean "powered by Yahoo!" out of IE 8

Posted on 2014-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I have a Windows 7 Pro (32 bit) computer with Internet Explorer 8 "Powered by Yahoo!". How do I get back to IE the way Microsoft supplied it?

I do not know how or when this got on the computer. I expect that the primary user accepted some offer without much/any thought. I first noted the problem when Windows Update repeatedly failed to install the update to IE 9. I could not find any uninstall option for the Yahoo! perturbations in IE 8. I tried removing the branding, the add-ons, and the start page. That works and survives a restart of IE. They all get reset to the bad state when I restart the computer.

I do not want a newer version of IE "powered by Yahoo!", I want all the Yahoo! and AT+T stuff gone. I eventually want to move up to IE 10. I cannot move to IE 11 yet.
0
Comment
Question by:JoeM21
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 2000 total points
ID: 40340865
if the computer is joined to a domain, you will have to change it via group policy. Otherwise if its just a workgroup machine, you should be able to change this via local computer policy

See if this helps... http://www.iinet.com/support/answer.php?id=740
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40340878
may I know if you did all the removing effort using administrator's account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40340932
bbao,

Both I and the main user are defined as local administrators due to the requirements of a necessary application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40340957
Trenton,

I have run "rundll32 iedkcs32.dll,Clear" as suggested in your link. That removed the branding when IE was restarted, but it reappeared when Windows was restarted. I tried it again, but from within a cmd window that was run as administrator. This time it worked and held through 2 computer restarts.

The computer is in a domain. It is the only one to have this problem. I have done nothing with any group policy setting. I am sure that the main user has not. I don't know if Yahoo! could somehow futz with the local computer policy when this PUP was installed.

Windows Update still fails when trying to install IE 9, but that's another problem for me to pose.

Thanks,

Joe M
0