Solved

Creting Folder Via Excel VBA

Posted on 2014-09-23
10
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Hi Experts,

Is there is way to create folder via excel VBA.
I have two list of data  - column 1 all Sector names, column 2 list of  the company's . Want to create all sector folder & in that folders want to create Sub Folders of companies name as per in which its sector.

See attached.
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40340905
No attachment.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40340966
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40341094
Are you with me?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 40341166
itjockey,

I have used the code from Chip Pearson's MakeMultiStepDirectory for several projects and it has worked well for me.   The full code and explanation of the steps is located at:  
http://www.cpearson.com/excel/MakeDirMulti.aspx

HTH,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40341185
0% knowledge of VBA Coding...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 500 total points
ID: 40345316
The attached file should create your subdirectories of Sector and Company names.   The program requires that you provide a Base subdirectory that already exists and your subdirectory names will be created below that base directory.   If you want to include periods in the subdirectory names, you must check the checkbox as shown below.  The fully qualified subdirectory name that will be created is in the column "SubDirName".Q_28524413 worksheet pageQ-28524413-Create-Multiple-Subdirectorie
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40345371
Mr.ProdOps,

I thought it will take at least 30 Second to create all folders. But what happened - one click and done.....surprised ...  :)
 If you want to include periods in the subdirectory names, you must check the checkbox as shown below.  The fully qualified subdirectory name that will be created is in the column "SubDirName".

As my question is solved ...just for understanding ...what do I mean y this?

Thank you very Much
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40345373
Perfect & Awesome.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 40345710
If you want to include periods in the subdirectory names, you must check the checkbox as shown below.
The code originally written by Chip Pearson checks for a period after the last slash (\)  in the subdirectory name.  If it finds a period after the last slash, it assumes the name is a file name and skips that record, not creating the subdirectory name.  As an Example, if it found the record - "C:\User\ITJockey\Medical\Vitacorp\ExpenseReports.xlsm" within the list, it would skip that record and move to the next one.

There were four records in the data you provided that had periods as part of the Company name.  In order to create those four, I added an IF statement in the VBA code to see if the Checkbox was checked and bypass the check for a period after the last slash if it was.

HTH,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40345734
OK Thanks......


if you have time pls look in to this .csv To .txt


Thanks
0