?
Solved

2 Exchange Accounts in Outlook

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hi
I am setting up a Hosted Exchange Account with 2 different domains.
My question is can I setup Outlook 2010 or 2013 with both accounts within 1 profile in Outlook. So it will show both account down the left side of outlook.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JayHine
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 40341070
Yes you can setup two account in Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2013. In Outlook 2010 click on file, on info tab you can see add account
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40341074
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaurav Singh earned 1200 total points
ID: 40341096
Refer the link
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/add-an-email-account-by-using-advanced-settings-HA010371264.aspx

The link provided in previous update shows how to add shared mailbox, if permissions are granted than it can be added with in the same organization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 40341100
Hi
This isnt showing an additional persons account / mailbox this is actually adding a 2nd Exchange account so if you opened Account Settings you would see both in the first screen and they would be different domain addresses?
Please clarify as I am confused by the 2 answers as they appear to say yes bu the link isnt for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 40341104
Hi

Thanks the 2nd link makes more sense. I am happy adding new accounts etc I just wondered whether having 2 Exchange accounts within the same profile would cause problems?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ganesh Kumar A
Ganesh Kumar A earned 800 total points
ID: 40341107
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 40341109
No Problems you can configure two exchange account in same profile. I am using :-)
0