Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving IIS Log Files to another Drive on Server 2012

Posted on 2014-09-24
13
Medium Priority
?
1,585 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hi

I have a exchange mail server that is running low on disk space. I would like to move the logfiles to D drive from the current C drive (%SystemDrive%\inetpub\logs\LogFiles).  Can I just change the setting and restart the IIS Admin?  Will it move the current log files? If not can I delete them too?

Regards

Yamin
1
Comment
Question by:yaminz66
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 40341010
Here are some steps on doing this, also applicable in later versions of IIS no restart is needed, but you can safe run:
iisreset /noforce


http://exchangeserverpro.com/change-log-file-directory-iis7/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Vishalnarse
Vishalnarse earned 1332 total points
ID: 40341029
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 40341039
Hi

thank you - both responses are great. I had a feeling this would be matter of simply pointing to a new drive, but wanted to be certain.

Yamin
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 40341042
Hi

I will do the move tonight, as users are on the system now.

Yamin
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40341043
Sounds great, happy to be able to help, you can change the logs at any point and then move them later.

There is no requirement for users to be offline in order to accommodate this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40341062
That great, I glade to help you, if you need any further assistance please me know.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 40341273
HI

The system went down again so I have been forced to change the directory to the new drive.

As for the old log files can I just move them or delete them

Regards

Yamin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40341301
You can try and change the path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 40341305
Hi

Yes I have changed the path - but the old log files are still taking up space on the old drive. I am asking about those - can I delete them? I have moved them to the new drive in a different directory, as time was short.

Regards

Yamin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40341307
Can you please share the screenshot path change and old path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 40341313
The old path was - c:\inteput\logs\logfiles\

New path is - D:\inteput\logs\logfiles\
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Vishalnarse
Vishalnarse earned 1332 total points
ID: 40341314
Yes you can delete with confirm that you have take the backup.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40341318
If you need more help on this you can share remote via teamviewer 9.
0