Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

delete old users in AD

Posted on 2014-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi,

Need code to delete left (old) users from our domain. I have list of the old users' usernames to run the script for it.

Do not need to delete home folders that sits on SAN or NAS or file servers as I have a different code to delete their shares and home folders.

So all I need is a code to delete their AD accounts in our domain.
Can you please help?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40341077
gc file.txt | % {Remove-ADUser -Identity $_ -whatif}

Open in new window

The above code has a whatif so you can validate the action, the command below is the actual run

gc file.txt | % {Remove-ADUser -Identity $_}

Open in new window


That will remove each user from your list from AD
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40341081
before running, be sure to run:
import-module ac*

This will load the active directory module so the command can run.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 40341108
Add -confirm:$false unless you want to have to confirm the deletions. By default the cmdlet will request confirmation unless you override it.

Remove-ADUser -Identity $_ -confirm:$false
0