Solved

SQL server steps

Posted on 2014-09-24
14
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
right now I have steps like that:

see attached.

as I adde step 1 and 2 first but I add step 3 later and re arrange step 3 in front of all steps, will SQL follow the step column one by one ? from 1 to 2 ?

 you know I rearrange them and some kind of message surprise by saying some step do not have the next step, do I really want to execute in this way .
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 8
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40341225
the screenshot is missing, but anyhow:

go to the several steps, and check in their advanced settings, you will see what is the configuration for "next step"...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40341228
Nope. No attachment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40341239
here we go.

can't see why hasn't attached yet

<file attachment removed by a3>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40341244
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3],

"go to the several steps, and check in their advanced settings, you will see what is the configuration for "next step"... "

I did but from time to time keep seeing message saying no step is following step x, am I sure it is the intended behaviour!
0
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 40341250
your configuration is indeed not consistent... your start step is #28, which goes to step #29, which quits the job
all the other steps will not be executed.

either you change the starting step to #1, or change the steps to reorder the execution...
this may be "painful", but in your current config  you just run 2 steps (the 2 last on in the listing)

I would also recommend to rename the step names to give them a certain "order", without giving them the sql step #
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40341291
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

this question is the wrong question.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40341293
or just change the Start Step to step 3:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40341294
administrator please delete the picture, that one is the wrong one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40341750
"I have removed the attached file, I presume for privacy reasons."

yes! you are right and please remove the text too ! I don't want any search engine can search my question ! I have one of my friend tried that before and they said they found one question focusing on current issue.

They research it by google.

so "or just change the Start Step to step 3: " I believe, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40343407
I just try to post a new question, but I can't see how cna I make it a "private question", please suggest.

"
 I have now set the "de-index flag", which shall remove it from the google & co engines "

tks, but I still prefer completely wipe off this question, tks.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40343665
the "private question" is below the zones choice part (at least in the question wizard I get), you might have a slightly different question wizard, but the checkbox must be there.
to wipe off a question is not possible for me.
however, with such "generic" words as "step 1" and "step 2" nobody will "fine" this page really interesting...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40345617
"however, with such "generic" words as "step 1" and "step 2" nobody will "fine" this page really interesting... "

tks. nice.
0