Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to create a 32 bit remote powershell session

Posted on 2014-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
This is what I do:

. E:\VMWare\scriptWithMyFunction.ps1	
$username = "username";
$password = ConvertTo-SecureString -String "password" -AsPlainText -Force
$cred = new-object -typename System.Management.Automation.PSCredential -argumentlist $username, $password
$session = New-PSSession -Credential $cred -ComputerName "serverdnsname"
$a = Invoke-Command -Session $session -ScriptBlock ${function:myFunction} -ArgumentList $var1, $var2, $var3

Open in new window


However, this starts a 64 bit powershell session and when loading the VMware.VimAutomation.Core snapin, an error message gets thrown that states: "This cmdlet requires 32bit process."

So how can I make a 32 bit process and still do the above?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 40341192
Try opening the Powershell (x86) version on your computer, then run the script again.  See if that's the key.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40341195
I run the script from System Center Orchestrator, which by default starts 32-bit Powershell 2.0. When Invoke-Command is used, this starts a 64-bit powershell 4.0 session. This source says 3.0, but I am jumping to the assumption that 4.0 was not there at the time? http://windowsitpro.com/orchestrator/call-windows-powershell-orchestrator
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40341215
You'll need to call Invoke-Command (or in your case New-PsSession) with –ConfigurationName Microsoft.PowerShell32 to start a 32bit session.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40341419
Yeah, if that would only work. I have only seen documentation on Invoke-Command for PS 3.0 and PS4.0, not PS2.0 that Orchestrator uses by default. I have seen those suggestions on the internet/google, and it has not worked:

The error is simple when using the suggestion:
Invoke-Command : Parameter set cannot be resolved using the specified named parameters.

I have tried to out all the code in a function, then run invoke-command to run the function in PS4.0 64bit, then run invoke-command again inside that function remoting to the host with the following:

Invoke-Command -Session $session  –ConfigurationName Microsoft.PowerShell32 -ScriptBlock ${function:myFunction} -ArgumentList $var1, $var2, $var3,

Open in new window


Results in same error as above.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40341547
This is an invalid combination of parameres - you can't provide -Session and -ConfigurationName at the same time. Either use
Invoke-Command -Credential $cred -ComputerName "serverdnsname" -ConfigurationName Microsoft.PowerShell32 -ScriptBlock ${function:myFunction} -ArgumentList $var1, $var2, $var3

Open in new window

or
$session = New-PSSession -Credential $cred -ComputerName "serverdnsname" -ConfigurationName Microsoft.PowerShell32
$a = Invoke-Command -Session $session -ScriptBlock ${function:myFunction} -ArgumentList $var1, $var2, $var3

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40343795
Thanks, would wish the error message was that specific..
0