Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hide fill & sign tool in  adobe reader

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
9,766 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
Hi

can anyone show me how to hide the tool bar in the right side of the adobe reader, because when i open the pdf file in internet explorer the right tool is expended or select, how to how to hide it so that every time i open the file it should be hidden?

PDF File
do i have to go to the reader preferences? note that i am using Adobe Reader XI

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AZZA-KHAMEES
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40341343
Hello AZZA

Click on the Fill & Sign button, that is in what you have highlighted in the image and after that the tool will disappear.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AZZA-KHAMEES
ID: 40341353
thank you for your reply, yes when i click on it it will hide, but every time i open file it will show again, how to hide it forever?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40341374
Try to uninstall, download and reinstall the latest version from here: http://get.adobe.com/reader/
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342056
AZZA-KHAMEES--
The method is described here
http://www.adobe.com/devnet-docs/acrobatetk/tools/ReleaseNotes/11/11.0.09.html

"HKLM’s cServices\bEnableSignPane set to 0 removes the Fill & Sign Pane from the user interface."

The full Registry Path is HKLM\Software\Policies\Adobe\Acrobat Reader\11.0\FeatureLockDown\  

https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1579362?start=0&tstart=0

Although I have Reader version 11.0.09 I do not find cServices\bEnableSignPane  there.  I suppose it can be added manually.  See
post by Josh Corey) in link above with some advice and another link which leads here
http://www.adobe.com/devnet-docs/acrobatetk/tools/AdminGuide/preferences.html
0