Solved

ipad mini reinstall, delete icloud account

Posted on 2014-09-24
8
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-25
Got a iPad mini from one of our labs that needs to be reinstalled, there is no passcode on the device but someone has put in a icloud account that needs to be deleted which apparently is not posible without the corresponding passcode.

is there anyway to install a new IPSW to the device which is running 7.1.1 or is it better just to throw the thing in the trash and save me from heaps of trouble?

cheers,
Anders
0
Comment
Question by:celzo76
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40341271
Hi

Follow the instructions here and you should be good to go:
http://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/123640/how-do-i-turn-off-find-my-iphone-on-my-device-without-wi-fi

Thanks
Mark/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40342733
Extract from:
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/wipe-ipad-factory-settings-passcode-55572.html

Reset an iPad Synced with iTunes
Step 1
Connect your iPad to the computer with the USB cable that came with your device.

Step 2
Launch iTunes if the application doesn't launch when you connect the iPad.

Related Reading: How to Put a BlackBerry 8520 Back to Factory Settings

Step 3
Remove the iPad from the computer if iTunes asks for your passcode, and then follow the steps in Section 2.

Step 4
Right-click on the iPad icon in the left column of the iTunes window if you're not prompted for the passcode. Click "Back Up."

Step 5
Click "Restore" when the backup finishes. The iPad will enter Recovery Mode and reset its settings.

Step 6
Right-click the iPad icon again when the device reboots and select "Restore from Backup..." This replaces the content that was deleted during the reset.

Reset an iPad Never Synced with iTunes
Step 1
Disconnect the iPad from the computer, but leave the USB cable connected to the computer.

Step 2
Hold down the "Sleep/Wake" button for several seconds until a red slider appears. Move your finger across the slider to turn the iPad off.

Step 3
Connect the iPad to the computer while holding down the "Home" button to turn on the iPad.

Step 4
Release the "Home" button when you see a message that says, "Connect to iTunes."

Step 5
Launch iTunes. iTunes will alert you that it detects a device in Recovery Mode.

Step 6
Click "OK" and click "Restore" to reset the iPad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celzo76
ID: 40342870
none of the answers help with removing the iCloud account, think it´s just going in the trashcan :/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40342930
I suggest that you 'request attention' (button above) to call in more EE help before you take drastic action.

:)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 40342958
Apple support says to get the previous user to give you the old password.  https://support.apple.com/kb/ts4515

There's a thread that suggest you change the password to something that doesn't work and then the account connection will fail.  Then you can delete the account and add yours.  
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5524422?start=30&tstart=0

And a youtube video from Feb, 2014.  How to Remove iCloud Account iOS 7-7.1.2 (NO PASSWORD)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-zW21pt3UWg

Here's 2 of the posts from the apple discussion that some have claimed to have worked.  The first one basically describes the process in the video.  I don't know if it's still valid.
When you jump into your account, change your iCloud password to any combination of characters, and hit done. The software will then alert you that your username and password is incorrect. Hit OK, and go back to the main iCloud menu by pressing cancel. Jump back into your iCloud account, and under description, delete whatever name you have in place (probably just “iCloud”), and leave it blank. Hit done, and you’ll be taken to the main iCloud menu. Scroll down, and Find My iPhone will be off.

I did this and worked.
This goes for anyone who purchased an iPhone or Apple product from someone who hasn't turned off their icloud.. You go on your computer, go to to icloud.com and go to Iforgot type in icloud linked to the Apple Product then go to the product and turn on the 'mail' so that you can receive the mail that says how to reset the password then change the password and once you change the password to that persons icloud then you can remove it and add your own!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 250 total points
ID: 40422205
The point of Activation Lock (the feature you are describing), is that you cannot bypass it.  The is why it works as a theft deterrent.  If it were as easy as looking up instructions on the Internet, thefts would not have gone down since the functionality was added.

Your options are (1) to get the password from the previous user, or (2) show proof of purchase at an Apple store where they can bypass it.
0