Solved

Problems with Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2014-09-24
6
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hello,  Thank you for your time to help me with this problem.  Client of my called me that they cannot connect via RDC to some new Windows 7 Professional workstations.  I have tried all I have done in the past to make it work without any success.

Things you should know.

1.  This is Windows Server 2011 standard domain.
2. We have added in the Windows 2011 user Console the users to have access to all the new Win 7 pro workstations with local Administrator rights.  By default they should be able to remote to these new Win 7 pro workstations.
3.  They have a few older Windows 7 Pro workstations workstations they can connect via RDC without any problems.
4.  We have setup in the RDC Security permissions on each new Win 7 pro workstation the domain users that want to connect to the new workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:ITSupportGuy1
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40341334
Run below command on new Win7 Pro machines:

netstat -an

Are the new PCs Listening on port 3389?
Is port 3389 allowed on new PCs' firewall?
Is there any other firewall between new PCs and from where users are accessing those new PCs?

What's the error message user getting when they cannot remote access?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40341375
...and additionally, can 3389 be reached from the client (that it is listening does not mean anything for the connection).
So try
telnet targetcomputername 3389
from the client. Telnet client needs to be installed as a windows feature first.

->If 3389 can be reached, the command windows will go completely black immediately.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 40344653
Make sure they are a member of the Remote Desktop Users group on the HOST PC and that should fix it.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ITSupportGuy1
ID: 40345838
Update:  I never pinged these new workstations until yesterday and found they do not respond to ping with IP or workstation name so that is a problem.  The Windows 2011 Server is my DHCP service on the network.

I assigned an IP address to each of the new workstations.  (I do this on networks smaller than 10 workstations)  When I could not ping them I changed the IP settings to DHCP.  Still cannot ping them.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40345916
Did you check the firewall settings on the target computer? By default, not even ping is allowed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITSupportGuy1
ID: 40352938
Thank you  McKnife !

I have been in this business for over 20 years!   One thing about this business is you still learn something everyday.

I have all my clients run Norton Antivirus because it works well and it never given me any problems for many years and been using it.  On this client The Doctor talked into letting them use the McAfee CRAP!!! software that came with the PC and it was the problem blocking the port out of the box.  Thank you  McKnife  and Experts Exchange for helping  me with this one!  Problem fixed.
0