?
Solved

Copy cells from multiple Excel files into one file

Posted on 2014-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hello,

I would like to run a macro that opens all Excel files in a certain folder, goes to a certain sheet, select some cells and copies this into the workbook that I started the macro from.
I would like to see the name of the source file in column A and then the copied cells in the columns next to it.
0
Comment
Question by:Arkawa72
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40341352
Sounds like a project, what steps have you made so far?

EE is a forum for helping people out when they come across an issue, not somewhere to get a project completed for free. Some EE members do have Hire Me options enabled.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arkawa72
ID: 40341411
Rob,

I would not call it free. This is the first question I ask in 2 years:

INVOICE #  DATE  ITEM  TOTAL  PAYMENT METHOD  REFUND ID  
7865685  2014-09-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $16.99 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7823288  2014-08-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7781117  2014-07-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7738570  2014-06-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7693676  2014-05-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7647101  2014-04-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7596944  2014-03-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7547614  2014-02-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7494214  2014-01-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7439910  2013-12-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7383423  2013-11-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7326576  2013-10-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7272421  2013-09-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7217642  2013-08-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7161168  2013-07-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570  
7104952  2013-06-04  Premium Services - Monthly  $12.95 USD  Visa ending with 5570
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arkawa72
ID: 40341417
But I guess you are right. I looked on some real free websites and I found the solution there.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40341445
Apologies, I believe you may have misunderstood my comment. When saying "For Free", I meant without payment to the person doing the work.

Most contributing Experts on EE are volunteers willing to share their knowledge, all we receive from EE is kudos and points; we can convert said points into prizes but don't get paid for our work. As mentioned some do have the Hire Me option enabled for larger projects with payment terms arranged outside of the EE Forum.

Regards
Rob H
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40341609
Hi,

please find attached zip folder. contains the master file which has the macro in it. and also the supplementary three files A, B and C are for testing.

open the workbook called COMBINE WORKBOOKS then run the macro named "IAMYOURMACRO"
then a dialog box opens asking you to select the workbooks those which you want to copy its data to the master file.
once you select them the macro then copies all used ranges of those workbooks into the master sheet of the workbook from which you run the macro.

the code is a curtesy of Ron de Bruin, but i twisted the code to serve your purpose of need.
COMBINE-WORKBOOKS.xlsm
A.xlsx
B.xlsx
C.xlsx
0