?
Solved

issue with menu

Posted on 2014-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hi guys,

I am having an issue with my wordpress site. Basically if i go to www.bodyfirst.ie then "shop now" then categories the menu disappears, but if i got to any other page it works fine?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40341531
Tried a few different categories and the menu is working fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 40341551
thanks Gary, maybe its just a chrome issue?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 40341555
Working fine in Chrome as well - is it any particular category?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 664 total points
ID: 40341921
I had a similar problem with my WordPress site. have you tried this in the CMD window:
ipconfig /flushdns
This helps if you have been making changes on your site.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 668 total points
ID: 40345058
it seems to work on Safari and Chrome, however, the shear number of categories does way down the screen and off the page and makes it unusable for customers
I would try a mega style menu to spread across the screen.
its only around$18 but this is good:
http://codecanyon.net/item/ubermenu-wordpress-mega-menu-plugin/full_screen_preview/154703
0