Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Default Program for opening Excel files without Excel installed

Posted on 2014-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
We are using 365 at our school without the desktop version of MS Office.  If there were existing excel files on the system prior to taking off the old Office version (2007) when we try to open them from 365 after uploading them, they just download.  Upon further review if we try to open them from the desktop they seem to have been associated with Microsoft Media Player (even though they have a *.xls or *.xlsx extension).  This makes these files inaccessible even from 365.

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40341603
It is actually not clear above. I think you are saying that you cannot open a document because Excel is not installed. Do I have this correct?

A good application for viewing Word, Excel and Power Point documents is Quick View Plus (Avantstar). I use this myself.

Also, Office 2013 (365) which I use can open V2007 documents just fine.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 40341874
You can also install LibreOffice or OpenOffice on your PC if you want to modify these files.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40349105
@BobbaBuoy  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0