Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows is leaving behind folder on cut/paste

Posted on 2014-09-24
16
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hello,
When I am trying to organize my files into folders, if I copy a folder over into another folder, it creates an identical folder in the destination and moves the contents over, however it leaves behind the original folder (empty with the contents moved). This is very annoying and counter-productive, does anyone know the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Sir Learnalot
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40341661
if I copy a folder over into another folder  <-- In this case the copied folder will be left behind. This is normal.

Your title says Cut / Paste.  Are you using Cut (right click, Cut)?  Then  move to desired location, right click, Paste. This should work.

Try using Cut / Paste from Windows Explorer as a nice sure way to move files.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40341687
:) I've been working in IT my whole life so I know I am cutting and pasting correctly. I have tried my standard method which is the shortcut (Ctrl + X and Ctrl + V) as well as the right-click context menu.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40341690
I realize my question was incorrectly worded. I am not copying, I am attempting to cut (move) the folder.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 40341705
First, I have Ctrl-C 'd and then found Edit Paste does not work. So I have learned not to mix.

If from Windows Explorer, the Cut and Paste functions (not context right clicking) are not working, then first try System File Checker.

Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run a second time, and when done, restart the computer. See if this fixes cut and paste, let us know, and we can go from there.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 40342108
Sir Learnalot--
If I have the screens for both folders open (the one with the folder to be moved and the one to which I want to copy a folder) and right click and drag the folder to the other screen, I am offered Copy to or Move to.  Copy to leaves a copy of the full original folder behind.  Move to leaves nothing behind.
You mention using a context menu.  Is this not your experience?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40345970
Hello everyone,
This problem happens intermittently, so it is not something that occurs all the time. Sometimes when I move a folder structure, the entire structure moves, sometimes the entire folder structure is copied over and only the files are moved.

Meaning say I have: C:\foldertomove\foldersubstructure\file.txt

I want to move the entire folder structure of "foldertomove" and all its subfolders and objects to the new location: C:\newfolder\

What happens is the new path will be: C:\newfolder\foldertomove\foldersubstructure\file.txt

However the old path of: C:\foldertomove\foldersubstructure\ will still exist, except for the file inside which will have moved. This leaves me to manually go back and delete the empty file structure.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40346360
Meaning say I have: C:\foldertomove\foldersubstructure\file.txt
...
What happens is the new path will be: C:\newfolder\foldertomove\foldersubstructure\file.txt

The folder name is changing. Are you changing it in away to affect the move?

Also, if System File Checker has not fixed this, then you may need to consider a Windows 7 Repair Install
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40346418
Sir Learnalot--
Hard to know if you read my post http:#a40342108 
Have you tried moving the "foldertomove" by that procedure?  Does the same problem occur?
However, if this is a sometimes problem, that could be very difficult to solve.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40352027
@John , The folder name is not changing... where do you see a change? Also, the sfc did not find any problems. I guess I may just try to ignore it until next format

@jcimarron Yes I tried this too, and like you said I know random events are hard to diagnose. Just thought i'd give it a shot and see if anyone else has ran into this problem before.

If anyone else does not have any suggestions I will close the question in 24 hours.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40352037
where do you see a change?  <-- In your post above mine, the new location adds a folder to the path. That is what I was referring to.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40352043
I was trying to illustrate that when I move a folder structure to a NEW folder structure (meaning it WILL contain a new folder) that all the old folder structure remains.... so it being in a new folder/changed folder path is correct behaviour... The only incorrect behaviour is it's leaving the old folder structure behind...
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40352047
There must be some error embedded in your operating system. What you see is not normal, and not a setting to work one way or the other.

SFC did not do anything, and so the next steps are a Windows 7 Repair Install (which you can do from the Windows 7 DVD) or back up, format and reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40352476
Sir Learnalot--
When you try moving the folder using the procedure in http:#a40342108 "Does the same problem occur?"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40352861
I have not run into the error yet, so I can't really answer that. However, I am closing the question and awarding points for correct resolution methods, even though nothing really helped. The issue is not worth a reformat so I will just have to live with it for now, as it is sporadic and not really consistent. Thanks for everyone's time and effort, enjoy the rest of your weeks.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40352942
@Sir Learnalot  - Thanks for the update, and hopefully, after you rebuild, the error will be gone.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40353279
Sir Learnalot--
Thanks for telling us what you plan to do.
0