Solved

Lync 2013 implementation in Child domain

Posted on 2014-09-24
12
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Dear All,

I have parent and child domain model in my environment, I prepare the AD in parent and then I prepare it in child, now I’m trying to find (csadministrator and other RTC groups) in child domain but I didn’t!? all groups appear in parent domain, Lync will be installed and use in my child domain.

Is there any steps I have to do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40343543
I think you will have to enable Lync setup for the child domain as well so it would create all the cs users and groups on it.

You can do so by applying the following cmdlet on lync management shell
Enable-CsAdDomain -Domain domain1.contoso.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40343724
hi Mohammed,

i did that, it's not working...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40343791
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40347544
you can run this command to prepare the child domain however it is better to specify the FQDN of a Domain controller for the ChildDomain
 
Enable-CSAdDomain -Domain sub.contoso.com -DomainController <ChildDomainControllerFQDN> -Verbose -Confirm:$false -Report "C:\LyncLogs\Enable-CSAdDomain_sub.contoso.com[date_time].html"

However if your Lync deployment is only in the root Domain you are not required to prepare the child Domain

you can also simply insert the Lync media on the Child Domain controller and run the AD preparation wizard from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40347636
hi Mai,

i prepare the child domain from a domain member server (lync server) and the groups don't appear in the child active directory yet, Lync give me that the preparation done successfully but no groups appear?!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40347928
you may have to manually add the RTCComponentUniversalServices group from the parent domain to the Windows Authorization Access group in the child domain.

Also you can refer below link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg412764.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40348343
dear Mai,

the link which you sent talk about prepare the domain, this have been done 100% successfully, the issue is i can't find the group in the child dmain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40396545
any update?? i need to solve the issue please
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40396785
I know that you run the preparation successfully.
If you want to create Lync group on child, you need when you prepare AD and forest write child domain.
Enable-CsAdForest [-GroupDomain <FQDN of the domain in which to create the universal groups>]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg412732.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 40407369
Hi,
This behaviour is by design.
I have exact experience with Exchange 2010  


Lync forest prep will create RBAC group  (csadministrator and other RTC groups)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg425791.aspx

domain prep will only assign the rights to RBAC group created on forest prep
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398742.aspx



YOu can add your domain user to to the forest level group  (child.example.com\Admin1 to example.com\csadministrator)

Issues will happen particularly for multiple domain, in this case, you need to go down the path to create custom RBAC for every child domain with scoping.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 40407379
further information about custom RBAC

http://blog.masteringmsuc.com/2012/11/creating-custom-rbac-roles-in-lync-2013.html
in particular to -ConfigScopes or -UserScopes to limit to the domain
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
Find out what the Office 365 disclaimer function is, why you would use it and its limited ability to create Office 365 signatures.
The viewer will learn how to create a normally distributed random variable in Excel, use a normal distribution to simulate the return on an investment over a period of years, Create a Monte Carlo simulation using a normal random variable, and calcul…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now