Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

read in parameter from URL

Posted on 2014-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I have a URL like this for example:
http://mywebsite.com/test/testing/12?Id=731

What I would like to capture is the integer before the '?' in jquery so I can then display different content based on the number.
So anything between the last / and the ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Al4ddin2
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40341672
myUrl=location.href.split("?")[0].split("/")

myNumber= myUrl.pop();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40341673
var url = location.href;
var int = url.match(/\/(\d*)\?/).pop() * 1;

checking :
alert( int);
0