Solved

Need to delete a folder in Temporary Internet files/Low/Content.IE5 but too big to delete with normal delete methods

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
4,216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
I have a system with Windows Vista Home Prem 32 bit.

The c:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5 folder
has a sub folder  (HHQLRLW) I can not delete and it is slowing down any Virus scans (and do not want to exclude from scans).  Let's

It probably has over 85,000 .js, html and other files.  System likely had Malware on it but is now clean but can not delete this folder.

I tired deleting from IE 9 (installed) by clearing or moving Temp folder but does not do anything to get rid of this folder at all with it's massive files messing up the virus full scans.

I have been able to boot up and scan the system with AVG and it is clean of Malware.  Just need this folder deleted as listed.

I have tried various ways but when I try and delete that subfolder (HHQLRLW in my case) it sites there "Calculating" for hours, days and never comes back.

I have tried booted up on 3rd party tool (Spotmau) running Win PE env. to delete but same issue.

I have tried command line delete command "del * /A:H /S" but that also never works or completes.  

There must be a simple, and quick, way to delete this folder and all it's contents.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 40341901
Copy and Paste this string into the address bar of Windows Explorer (not Internet Explorer):

%userprofile%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5\HHQLRLW

and hit Enter.
That should open the folder for you... then on the right select a few hundred files at a time, hold down a Shift key and press the Delete key (that deletes without sending them to the Recycle folder). You'll probably have to answer Yes to a delete prompt, too. After you repeat that process a few dozen times you should be able to go up a level and delete the folder.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 40341928
That's assuming

rd /S /Q "%userprofile%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5\HHQLRLW"

from a normal command prompt didn't work (the quotes are required to get past the spaces in the folder names).
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40343324
you can also delete the files  when booted from the install cd, or use unlocker - as described here :
http://www.geeksaresexy.net/2007/06/04/how-to-delete-an-undeletable-file/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 40343744
None of the methods suggested have worked.

Can not go into folder and select a few hundred files at a time and delete a few dozen times as it does not respond to selections and takes forever even to delete 15 files..   Tried same method from boot up PE Environment with same problems.

The "rd /S /Q "..." folder name ran all night and never returned or did anything.

nobus: The unlocker  and other tools did not work either.  

Also, tried Malwarebytes File Assassin but that did not work.

Stuck, any other ideas from anyone?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 40343928
From an elevated command prompt (right-click Command Prompt in the menu and choose Run as administrator, then answer Yes to the UAC prompt), run
chkdsk c: /R /X
then reboot and let chkdsk finish. That process could take many hours, by the way.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 100 total points
ID: 40343945
try this
1. Create an empty folder
2. run robocopy c:\EmptyFolder "c:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5\HHQLRLW" /mir /s
That will mirror the folder to the empty one and in effect make it empty too--works like a charm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 40353785
All good suggestions. Thanks
0