?
Solved

Adding DFS member to existing Namespace while retaining second site data files

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Hi

We currently have two DFS servers (one on each site) running Windows Server 2008 RTM. We would like to replace the LIVE site hardware with a new VM running Windows Server 2008 R2. I understand adding the new member to synchronise with the DFS server on the LIVE site but how about the DR site? Is it possible to synchronise the new DFS member with the DR DFS server without it needing to re-sync all the files over the WAN? If so what is the best way to go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:Assist-Netopa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40343204
Yes, you should have a replcation group where you would add the new member and allow for time for the data to replicate.
You would need to prestage by using a backup of the data restored on the new member prior. Another option us during the replcation you can establish a one way connection from the current Dr server to the new member.
.......
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40343221
When you add a new member to a DFS Replication Group, you specify which servers it can replicate to. I assume that the new server is in the same site as the LIVE server. If you are worried about guaranteeing that replication traffic won't be going over the WAN, you can setup the replication connection to be just between the new server and the live server. Once replication is complete, you can add the connection from the new server to the DR server. If DFS replication is working properly, all three servers should have the same files so there won't be unnecessary WAN replication traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Assist-Netopa
ID: 40346247
Thanks Kevin, it was the sync between new live and offsite DR that was a concern but yes if the timestamps etc are in sync it shouldn't wipe and re-sync.

I believe Pre-seeding is only an option in WS2012 R2?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40347061
I believe prestaging was available since 2003 R2 when the dfs-R with differential comparison.

Discussion for dfs http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/947726
0