Solved

MSSqlServer 2012 Backup solution/Best MSSQL drive type VMware Physical/Virtual located on a SAN or VMDK located in a datastore on the SAN for the data and log drives?

Posted on 2014-09-24
3
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-14
We are currently looking for a good MSSQL Server 2012 backup solution. Has anyone tried VMware VDP Advanced for backing up databases? What would you recommend and why?

VMWare Windows 2012 R2 with MSSQL 2012
0
Comment
Question by:CityInfoSys
3 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I would not recommend VDP Advanced over Veeam Backup and Replication.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Any reason you don't want to use native backups?  They have native compression (usually at 1/5-1/7th the size of uncompressed backups).  As of SQL Server 2014, native backups can also be encrypted.  You have your standard players for 3rd party SQL Server backups, however:


Quest Litespeed - http://software.dell.com/products/litespeed-for-sql-server/

Idera Safe Backup - https://www.idera.com/productssolutions/sqlserver/sqlsafebackup

RedGate SQL Backup Pro - http://www.red-gate.com/products/dba/sql-backup/

They all get the job done, but have different UI's and features.  They also all have free trials.  I wholeheartedly recommend downloading the trials and giving them all a try and deciding which one works best for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
Comment Utility
Does Veeam Backup work with backing up MSSQL at the database or log file level?
0