Solved

how to log into multiple sears.com accounts (for my work)

Posted on 2014-09-24
5
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
Hi, at my work every worker has an account for sears.com because the store is right across the street from us and we very often need to buy items from the store to accommodate the tasks that we are managing. How it works is everyones account has “points” loaded to it and when someone  buys an item for a job my co workers log into their sears account and  pay for the item with points. Once they pay with points the points gets deducted from the sears.com account.

My job is to log into everyones account every day and log how many points everyone has in the account. Whenever someones points balance changes I know that a purchase was made and I have to give the coworkers a paper to fill out so the item they purchased with the points can be logged.

I have 24 coworkers so that is 24 accounts I have to log in and get the balance on every day. Typically how I log into the accounts is I open up google chrome and I have 24 bookmarks to open “sears.com” (when I click the folder and open all bookmarks, all 24 tabs load). See photo below

1
Then I click on each tab and click the “login” button. I do that with all 24 tabs.

2
Then I have a list with user names and passwords. I copy and paste the user names and passwords into the correct fields and once I log in it usually shows the points balance on the top of the page.

In the example below the account has 20,143 points and that is equivilant to $20.14 US dollars.

3
Then I just close that tab out and write the number of points down and put the next user account info into the next page (and I do that till I have all the account balances on all 24 accounts).

Sears must have recently changed the programming however because now when I log into the first account the correct balance shows but when I close the tab and log into the next account, it shows the same balance as the previous tab. So for example if account 1 has 25,000 points (which is worth $25) all other accounts  will show $25 because it must be saving a cookie or something. So  since last week I have to do one at  time, and close the entire page out after each login. When I do that then it shows the correct balance for each account.

I was wondering if there is an easier way to do this? I know some programming on VB6 but I never did any programming with any webpages using VB6. Any ideas where to start my research would be much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40341959
I was surprised you could do what you were describing at all up until last week.

You can use multiple browsers . . . that would at least allow you to login to multiple accounts.  (Say IE login, FireFox -> login, Chrome login . . . get numbers then repeat for the following 3).

As far as integrating sears would need to expose that data via a web service or something.  There might be some kind of script you can execute against their site to pull that information but there are security risks with that.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 250 total points
ID: 40342046
Another option would be to use Chrome's incognito mode. Open one login page in incognito mode, log in, close the incognito page, and then open a new incognito page. If you close all incognito windows, you get a new session the next time you open an incognito window.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vb_elmar
vb_elmar earned 250 total points
ID: 40342128
You can download a browser such as
iExplorer,Chrome,Opera,Firefox here :
http://portableapps.com
They offer the small versions of iE (or Chrome,Opera,Firefox).
-After download you start the browser from an usb stick
and load all the login pages.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40342290
Why would you not just contact Sears and discuss the problem with them, and they may have a solution they can give you.  It sounds like you do enough business with Sears that they would want to accommodate you with something in the way of an API summary interface or a workaround.  It sounds like they made a change to close a security hole because what you were doing sounds like they were pretty vulnerable to theft of information.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40349619
thanks for the ideas!
0