Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Opening an Application through Citrix

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
A user has problem in logging to a application via citrix from home. Error is download of file failed. However in office it works normal. What troubleshooting can i do for user in citrix or laptop. If suppose i take it not to be an application issue then what troubleshooting can i do. Citrix version is 6.5. I can check services of citrix but what will be that of use since other applications are normal. Also one more thing this issue is frequent and today was not happning on the system logging from home through citrix.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
akalyan911 earned 668 total points
ID: 40341972
The error 'Access to your company network is not currently available.' is intermittent where i wont get it all day then it will time out later in the day and give me the error at which point i am unable to log back in. Worx home goes through a login loop and ends with 'Access to your company network is not currently available.' error. Was your issue intermittent or were you never able to connect ? The weird thing is and i know this makes no sense, when my device is internal in the office building I never encounter the issue. Its only external that I get timed out and get the error message. I have my wifi turned off both external and internal. Have tested this on multiple devices with the same issue.
 
LDAP configuration on XM is set to samAccountName
Connection test from XM to App controller is succesfull
We are using wild card certs
We dont have a DMZ in our environment. XM URL is available from outside.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 664 total points
ID: 40343339
if downloading the file launch.ica is not completed fully, so try another browser.
Mostly Firefox don't have this issue.
Also installing all patches at Webinterface and client solves this problem mostly.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 668 total points
ID: 40348882
This may be an issue with Citrix Receiver and timeouts.  Rather than just upgrading Citrix Receiver, try uninstalling the existing version, rebooting, and then reinstalling a newer version from receiver.citrix.com.  

It's possible that some registry settings or parts of Citrix Receiver are not functioning correctly and generating timeouts, so uninstalling and reinstalling should fix it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40352269
Thanks issue is not appearing right now so did not do any troubleshooting. However thought will need some more troubleshooting steps. In case if it reoccurs could have taken help.
0