Solved

excel 2007 graph -- adding a data point

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
I want to add a data point from a cell in a specific location on a bar graph in Excel 2007. it is the total amount, which i want to put at the bottom of the graph below the labels.

One question is if there is a more extensive list of formats for the bar graph.  The 7 listed don't have all the variations needed between labels, lines, etc.  

But it is probably easiest just to add a data point referring to a cell embedded in the graph.  I just don't see how to do that.

an image shot of the image is attached.
0
Comment
Question by:dougfosterNYC
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40342001
No image shot is attached.

The easiest is to manually add a line. Click on Insert - Shapes, and select a line, and draw it onto the graph.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40342047
If you actually have a "bar" graph (as opposed to a "column"), you could either extend your series to include a total or add a second series to the chart to produce a total bar:
sample total bar
If you have a second series, you may have to "trick" the graph by padding extra cells in the series range in order to place it properly, but it's definitely doable.  Definitely preferable to drawing lines:  more accurate and always scalable.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougfosterNYC
ID: 40342456
Sorry, i guess the upload didn't take. Now I attached the image.

I don't want a line, or have it be part of the graph, but rather a data cell that i can place anywhere. It's sounding like that it isn't possible.

I want to (well, my boss wants me to) put it below the label at the very bottom.
H--My-Pictures-excel-bar-graph-20140924.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 40342519
You mean like this (bar totals on top)?
stacked bar totals
You can do this by adding an additional data series for the totals.  Then, you change the chart type to "line".  Add data labels and re-position them to appear "Above" the points.  Clear the line by giving it no fill.  

See the attached example file for the construction.

Regards,
-Glenn

Edit:  I added a second chart example with the labels BELOW the bars as you requested.  Much tricker to create; you have to add line breaks in your x-axis labels; plot the total series on a secondary axis and scale it to a huge value in order to push the line to the bottom of the chart; finally put the data labels below.
EE-Q-28524729.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougfosterNYC
ID: 40348757
wow, that is crazy, but thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougfosterNYC
ID: 40348758
This did the trick.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40348802
You're welcome.  There are lots of "slight of hand" methods to make Excel charts display in manners like this.

-Glenn
0