Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i have a windows 7 machine hard dive is almost full...

Posted on 2014-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
but I don't have any data on it or huge programs installed. i'm wondering what is taking all the space?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342137
Get a copy of Tree Size (Jam Software) and run it. It gives you a picture of what folders take up what space.

Are you running backups?  My guess is Yes because it may be default on your machine. Windows has a backup application and Lenovo has Rescue and Recovery if you are using a Lenovo machine.

Backups is the most likely cause of huge space consumption.

After that run Disk Cleanup and Disk Defrag to do more cleanup and organization.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40342143
Use TreeSize Free software to find which folders / files is taking up the space.

To free up space...
Run disk cleanup.
Move users' profile to D or any other drive on the PC (if available)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40342652
Most possibly a backup program which is saving the backups on the same drive. What kind of computer is it? Laptop? Have you enabled MS System Recovery on it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40343331
a bit more info plse
what system are we talking about?
what is the disk size, and free space?
if you want to get more space - first look in the installed applications, and uninstall all old - or not used software
or copy your data to an external drive, or other partition

you can also right click the disk drive, select properties, and clean up disk from there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40343333
great! this worked and i was able to find the file that was 10gb!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40343646
@frankbustos  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0