Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How long should it take Disk2vhd to convert Windows 2012 server?

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi

We are trying to P2V a Windows 2012 server for the first time.  The source server is a domain controller/file server for a school.  When we run disk2vhd it seems to take an age to convert the disks.  It's currently estimating just under 2 days to complete the conversion.

Source server details
Dell Poweredge 840 - 12GB memory
C: - 134GB in use
E: - 124GB in use

Target server for VHDX file
New HP DL380e - 20 GB memory
Target drive mapped to source server
Both systems on same gigabit network switch
General network activity is low

Is this a typical timescale for P2V conversions using disk2vhd or is something amiss?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MarkoIreland
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342460
Disk2vhd times are dependent on partition size (not space used) and disk I/O speeds in addition to network speeds. Disk2 VHD over a gigabit network (which is slow compared to disk speeds on a local system) and large partitions, days is not out of the question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40342541
I was able to use that tool to migrate a client environment in a few hours; it is surprisingly zippy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkoIreland
ID: 40342560
Thanks Cliff.  The parition sizes are 147GB and 1892GB, so that might explain the lag.  I assumed it would ignore unused space during the conversion.

Since the second, larger drive is predominately profiles and user data a better approach might be just to convert the C: drive, then manually copy the data over.  I was probably being a bit ambitious trying to squeeze it into one task.
0