Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Single Exchange 2003 server to Exchange 2007. 500Gb store. Exploring CodeTwo to assist with the upgrade. Any suggestions or experience? Any way to reclaim DB white space prior to move without going offline? Can you have flow to both servers (Exchange 2003 to 2007 was pretty easy).
0
Comment
Question by:ITjust4U
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40342529
Mail goes to where the mailbox is.  It uses the routing groups in Exchange to determine deliverables. Here is a guide to migrating:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2007-transition-guide/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40342533
Also, you are not moving the databases, so don't bother with whitespace.  Migration empties one server and populates the other.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40344948
I don't understand why are you looking at CodeTwo.

It is recommended for 2003 to 2013 migrations.

If you are looking for a 2010 to 2003 here is a step by step to follow:

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm

If you are looking for a 2007-2010 to 2013 here is a step by step for that too:

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm
0